WELLINGTON REGION EXCELLENCE AWARDS 2019 FINALISTS ANNOUNCED

 

​In its 13th year, the Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards once again celebrated and recognised dozens of businesses that reflect our vibrant and successful business community.​

Hosted by the Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce, President Mark Skelly says, “Businesses across the region have responded better than ever to this year’s awards with a record number of entries received. This reflects a very vibrant business community who are achieving great results. It was very exciting to see many new businesses keen to contest this year’s awards with categories such as Best Emerging Business and Trade Services being especially strong.

 

With 12 categories on offer many of the businesses that have made it through as finalists are companies that have never had the spotlight shone on them before. It was our pleasure to showcase them and recognise them for their contribution and achievements in our community.”

 

Wellington Region Business Excellence Award 2019 Category Winners & Finalists are:

 

Professional Services - Sponsored by Neos Systems Ltd

 

Cuttriss Consultants Limited - Winner Professional Services 2019 & Supreme Winner 2019

Naenae Dental Clinic

Gee & Hickton Funeral Directors

Virtual Assistants Limited

 

Manufacturing & Distribution - Sponsored by BNZ

 

Stash  - Winner Manufacturing & Distribution 

Sanpro Industries Ltd

Voideck

LT Transport Ltd

  

Technology & Innovation -  Sponsored by GNS Science

 

UPS Power Solutions Ltd - Winner Technology & Innovation 

Sanpro Industries Ltd

Paysauce

Global Seismic Data NZ Ltd

                                                               

Small Business - Sponsored by Gibson Sheat

 

Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness - Winner Small Business

The Helpful Brand

The Rutherford Clinic

Virtual Assistants Limited

 

Hospitality & Tourism - Sponsored by Mediaworks

 

Brewtown  - Winner Hospitality & Tourism

Lower Hutt Events Centre

Shipwreck Trading

 

Trade Services & Suppliers -  Sponsored by Kendons

 

James Henry Ltd  - Winner Trade Services & Suppliers

RDL Group

Disaster Prepare Ltd

UPS Power Solutions Ltd

Straight Flush Plumbing

 

Special Categories

 

Best Emerging Business - Sponsored by Pertronic Industries

 

The Settlement  - Winner Best Emerging Business

Global Seismic Data NZ Ltd

Make it Obvious Ltd

DRE Systems Ltd

Brewtown

 

Not For Profit  - Sponsored by Lower Hutt Events Centre

 

Hutt City Kindergartens  - Winner Not for Profit

Party Castles

Innovative Young Minds

Earthlink Incorporated

 

 

Excellence in Retail  - Sponsored by Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce

 

Cupcakes Sweeties - Winner Excellence in Retail

Wheeler Shoes

Shipwreck Trading

 

Sustainability  -  Sponsored by Hutt City Council

 

Disaster Prepare Ltd - Winner Sustainability

Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness

Lower Hutt Events Centre

James Henry Ltd

 

Young Business Person of the Year -  Sponsored by Hutt News  

 

Terri Boote - Virtual Assistants - Winner Young Business Person of the Year

Hayley Robertson - Milestone Financial Services Wgtn Ltd

Miles Illemann - NZ Smokefree Tomorrow Limited

Benjamin Sneddon - RDL Group Ltd

Kerry White - Alliance Fire & Security

Michael Watson - Study Spy

 

 

Mayoral Award - Sponsored by Hutt City Council & Upper Hutt City Council

 

Powder Coating Services Ltd - Winner Mayoral Award 

Alliance Fire & Security

Hazardous Journey Productions Ltd

JDI Business Coaching

IR Legal

Foresee Communications

Shazly Experience Hair and Wellness

 

                                  

The black tie gala event was held at the Lower Hutt Events Centre on the evening of 22 November 2019. Mark says, “Last year was the first year at this fabulous venue and it was a great success. This year we expect to hosted 430 guests and had a spectacular evening of entertainment and celebration planned. 

 

Mark says “The business awards provide an opportunity to showcase successful businesses across the wider community and the Chamber is delighted once again to host this prestigious event, with the support of many generous sponsors.”

  

 

      MEDIA RELEASE REGARDING BACKGROUND TO THE BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS

 

TO VIEW PHOTOS CLICK HERE

 

 

   
Thank you to our following Sponsors