People from all areas of the business community gathered to celebrate business excellence in the Wellington region held at Expressions Arts & Entertainment Centre, Upper Hutt on Friday 4 November 2016.

 

The Wellington Region Business Excellence Awards were presented at a black tie dinner attended by businesses, community leaders and both Local and Central Government representatives from across the Hutt Valley and wider Wellington Region.

 

Tekron International Limited was named supreme business of the year award winner at the Wellington Region business excellence awards hosted by Hutt Valley Chamber of Commerce and Industry Incorporated.

Supreme Wellington Region Business Excellence Business of the Year:

Tekron International Limited

 

 

Wellington Region Business Excellence Award 2016 Category Finalists are:

Hospitality & Tourism                                                                     Sponsored by Hutt City Council

  • Blue Carrot Catering (winner)
  • Boulcott’s Farm Heritage Golf Club
  • Queen of Jackson
  • Sweet Vanilla Kitchen

Manufacturing & Distribution                                                         Sponsored by BNZ

  • Metal Art Ltd (winner)
  • Pooja Foods Limited (Tulsi)
  • Survive-it Ltd

Professional Services                                                                      Sponsored by Boulcott Hospital

  • Duo Photography
  • Gee & Hickton Funeral Directors
  • GoFi8ure
  • Open Polytechnic (winner)

Small Business                                                                                Sponsored by Gibson Sheat

  • FIX FASHION
  • Homeimprovement.co.nz Ltd
  • Love to Grow (winner)
  • one eighty recruitment

Trade Services & Suppliers                                                             Sponsored by Crowe Horwath 

  • Disaster Prepare Ltd
  • HomeTech Ltd
  • James Henry Ltd (winner)
  • Recon Security

Technology & Innovation                                                               Sponsored by GNS Science

  • Card Testing International Limited
  • Neos Systems
  • Prepare & Survive
  • Tekron International Limited (winner)

Special Categories:

Best Emerging Business                                                                 Sponsored by Technology Valley                                         

  • Element Roofing
  • RDL Group
  • Signmee
  • Survive-it Ltd
  • Times-7 Research Ltd (winner)

Not For Profit                                                                                  Sponsored by HVCCI                                             

  • Earthlink Incorporated
  • Ignite Sport Trust (winner)
  • Life Education Trust Hutt Valley
  • New Zealand Centre for Gifted Education
  • Upper Hutt Cosmopolitan Club

Young Business Person of the Year                                               Sponsored by Upper Hutt City Council

  • Brady Dyer – Brady Dyer Photography
  • Steve De Dera – Card Testing International    Ltd
  • Samantha Carton – FIX FASHION
  • Carl Bates – Sirdar Group (winner)

Mayoral Award                                                                               Sponsored by The Hutt News

  • Michael Neilson – Brew Strong Limited (Panhead Custom Ales)
  • Malcolm Gillies – Gillies Group (winner)
  • Bill Hammond – Hammond Transport Ltd
  • Camilla Welch – Label & Litho
  • Carl Longstaff – Metal Art Ltd
  • Lynda Moore – Upper Hutt DMD Ltd (Driving Miss Daisy)